World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1996 Summer Olympics national flag bearers

Article Id: WHEBN0040599682
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1996 Summer Olympics national flag bearers  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1996 Summer Olympics, 1996 Summer Olympics closing ceremony, 1996 Summer Paralympics medal table, 1996 Summer Olympics torch relay, 1996 Summer Olympics opening ceremony
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1996 Summer Olympics national flag bearers

During the Parade of Nations portion of the 1996 Summer Olympics opening ceremony, athletes from each country participating in the Olympics paraded in the arena, preceded by their flag. The flag was borne by a sportsperson from that country chosen either by the National Olympic Committee or by the athletes themselves to represent their country.

Parade order

As the nation of the first modern Olympic Games, Greece entered the stadium first; whereas, the host nation of the United States marched last. Other countries entered in alphabetical order in the language of the host country (English), according with tradition and IOC guidelines.[1]

Whilst most countries entered under their short names, a few entered under more formal or alternative names, mostly due to political and naming disputes. Macedonia entered as "Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia'" because of the naming dispute with Greece. The Republic of China (commonly known as Taiwan) entered with the compromised name and flag of "Chinese Taipei" under T so that they did not enter together with conflicting People's Republic of China (commonly known as China), which entered as the "People's Republic of China" under C. The Republic of the Congo entered as just "Congo" while the Democratic Republic of Congo entered under its former name, Zaire. Iran, Moldova, Laos, Brunei and the United States all entered under their formal names, respectively "Islamic Republic of Iran", "Republic of Moldova", "Lao People's Democratic Republic", "Brunei Darussalam" and "United States of America".

A record of 197 nations entered the stadium with a combined total of 10,318 athletes.[2] Twenty-four nations made their Olympic debut, including eleven of the former Soviet republics, namely Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia (although it had been competed independently in 1912 under the Russian Empire), Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan, that had previously competed as part of the Unified Team in 1992. Czech Republic and Slovakia attended the Games independently for the first time since the breakup of Czechoslovakia in 1993, whereas Cambodia returned officially after its 24-year absence under the Khmer Republic.[3]

Notable flag bearers in the opening ceremony featured the following athletes: weightlifter Pyrros Dimas (Greece; eventing rider Andrew Hoy (Australia); nine-time Olympian and Star sailor Hubert Raudaschl (Austria); 1984 Olympic middle-distance champion Joaquim Cruz (Brazil) in the 800 metres; track sprinters Charmaine Crooks (Canada) and Marie-José Pérec (France); defending Olympic long-distance champions Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) and Khalid Skah (Morocco), both in the 10,000 metres; fencers Arnd Schmitt (Germany), Bence Szabó (Hungary), and Giovanna Trillini (Italy); rowing legend Steve Redgrave (Great Britain); swimmers Raimundas Mažuolis (Lithuania) in sprint freestyle and Rafał Szukała (Poland) in the butterfly; windsurfer Barbara Kendall (New Zealand); hurdler and world champion Brigita Bukovec (Slovenia); defending Olympic champions Jan-Ove Waldner (Sweden) in men's table tennis singles, and Andrey Abduvaliyev in the hammer throw; pole vaulter and world record holder Sergey Bubka (Ukraine); and super heavyweight wrestlers Alexander Karelin (Russia) in Greco-Roman, and Bruce Baumgartner (United States) in freestyle.[4]

List

The following is a list of each country's announced flag bearer. The list is sorted by the order in which each nation appears in the parade of nations. This table is sortable by country name (in English), the flag bearer's name, and the flag bearer's sport. The names are given in their official designations by the IOC.
Order Country Flag bearer Sport
1  Greece (GRE) Pyrros Dimas Weightlifting
2  Afghanistan (AFG) Muhamed Aman Boxing
3  Albania (ALB) Mirela Manjani Athletics
4  Algeria (ALG) Karim El-Mahouab Handball
5  American Samoa (ASA) Maselino Masoe Boxing
6  Andorra (AND) Aitor Osorio Swimming
7  Angola (ANG) Palmira de Almeida Handball
8  Antigua & Barbuda (ANT) Heather Samuel Athletics
9  Argentina (ARG) Carolina Mariani Judo
10  Armenia (ARM) Aghvan Grigoryan Weightlifting
11  Aruba (ARU) Isnardo Faro Weightlifting
12  Australia (AUS) Andrew Hoy Equestrian
13  Austria (AUT) Hubert Raudaschl Sailing
14  Azerbaijan (AZE) Nazim Huseynov Judo
15  Bahamas (BAH) Frank Rutherford Athletics
16  Bahrain (BRN) Mohamed Al-Sala Sailing
17  Bangladesh (BAN) Saiful Alam Shooting
18  Barbados (BAR) Obadele Thompson Athletics
19  Belarus (BLR) Aleksey Medvedev Wrestling
20  Belgium (BEL) Jean-Michel Saive Table tennis
21  Belize (BIZ) Eugène Muslar Athletics
22  Benin (BEN) Laure Kuetey Athletics
23  Bermuda (BER) Brian Wellman Athletics
24  Bhutan (BHU) Jubzhang Jubzhang Archery
25  Bolivia (BOL) Policarpio Calizaya Athletics
26  Bosnia & Herzegovina (BIH) Islam Ðugum Athletics
27  Botswana (BOT) Justice Dipeba Athletics
28  Brazil (BRA) Joaquim Cruz Athletics
29  British Virgin Islands (IVB) Keita Cline Athletics
30  Brunei (BRU) Jefri Bolkiah Shooting
31  Bulgaria (BUL) Dimo Tonev Volleyball
32  Burkina Faso (BUR) Franck Zio Athletics
33  Burundi (BDI) Dieudonné Kwizéra Athletics
34  Cambodia (CAM) To Rithya Athletics
35  Cameroon (CMR) Georgette Nkoma Athletics
36  Canada (CAN) Charmaine Crooks Athletics
37  Cape Verde (CPV) Manuel Jesús Rodrígues Volleyball (official)
38  Cayman Islands (CAY) Carson Ebanks Sailing
39  Central African Republic (CAF) Mickaël Conjungo Athletics
40  Chad (CHA) Kaltouma Nadjina Athletics
41  Chile (CHI) Sebastian Keitel Athletics
42  China (CHN) Liu Yudong Basketball
43  Colombia (COL) Marlon Pérez Arango Cycling
44  Comoros (COM) Faissoil Ben Daoud Athletics (coach)
45  Congo (CGO) Léontine Tsiba Athletics
46  Cook Islands (COK) Sam Nunuke Pera Weightlifting
47  Costa Rica (CRC) Henry Núñez Judo
48  Cote D'Ivoire (CIV) Jean Oliver Zirignon Athletics
49  Croatia (CRO) Perica Bukić Water polo
50  Cuba (CUB) Rolando Tucker Fencing
51  Cyprus (CYP) Antonakis Andreou Shooting
52  Czech Republic (CZE) Václav Chalupa Rowing
53  Denmark (DEN) Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Badminton
54  Djibouti (DJI) Hussein Ahmed Salah Athletics
55  Dominica (DMA) Jerome Romain Athletics
56  Dominican Republic (DOM) Joan Guzmán Boxing
57  Ecuador (ECU) Felipe Delgado Swimming
58  Egypt (EGY) Hosam Abdallah Handball
59  El Salvador (ESA) Juan Carlos Vargas Judo
60  Equatorial Guinea (GEQ) Gustavo Envela Mahua Athletics
61  Estonia (EST) Jüri Jaanson Rowing
62  Ethiopia (ETH) Derartu Tulu Athletics
63  Fiji (FIJ) Jone Delai Athletics
64  Finland (FIN) Mikko Kolehmainen Canoeing
65  Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (MKD) Vladimir Bogdevski Handball (referee)
66  France (FRA) Marie-José Pérec Athletics
67  Gabon (GAB) Roger Oyembo Chef de mission
68  The Gambia (GAM) Dawda Jallow Athletics
69  (GEO) Giorgi Kandelaki Boxing
70  Germany (GER) Arnd Schmitt Fencing
71  Ghana (GHA) Moro Tijani Boxing
72  Great Britain (GBR) Steve Redgrave Rowing
73  Grenada (GRN) Jason Charter Athletics (coach)
74  Guam (GUM) Patrick Sagisi Swimming
75  Guatemala (GUA) Attila Solti Shooting
76  Guinea (GUI) Joseph Loua Athletics
77  Guinea-Bissau (GBS) Talata Embalo Wrestling
78  Guyana (GUY) John Douglas Boxing
79  Haiti (HAI) Adler Volmar Judo
80  Honduras (HON) Darwin Angeles Boxing
81  Hong Kong (HKG) Chan Sau Ying Athletics
82  Hungary (HUN) Bence Szabó Fencing
83  Iceland (ISL) Jón Arnar Magnússon Athletics
84  India (IND) Pargat Singh Field hockey
85  Indonesia (INA) Hendrik Simangunsong Boxing
86  Islamic Republic of Iran (IRI) Lida Fariman Shooting
87  Iraq (IRQ) Raed Ahmed Weightlifting
88  Ireland (IRL) Francie Barrett Boxing
89  Israel (ISR) Lydia Hatuel Fencing
90  Italy (ITA) Giovanna Trillini Fencing
91  Jamaica (JAM) Juliet Cuthbert Athletics
92  Japan (JPN) Ryoko Tamura Judo
93  Jordan (JOR) Walid Al-Awazem Judo (referee)
94  Kazakhstan (KAZ) Yermakhan Ibraimov Boxing
95  Kenya (KEN) Paul Tergat Athletics
96  Korea (KOR) Choi Cheon-Sik Volleyball
97  Kuwait (KUW) Abdullah Al-Rashidi Shooting
98  Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) Sergey Ashihmin Swimming
99  Lao People's Democratic Republic (LAO) Thongdy Amnouayphone Athletics
100  Latvia (LAT) Einārs Tupurītis Athletics
101  Lebanon (LIB) Mohamed Al-Aywan Weightlifting
102  Lesotho (LES) Jassie Mathunta Chef de mission
103  Liberia (LBR) Kouty Mawenh Athletics
104  Libyan Arab Jamahiriya (LBA) Mehdi Abdulkheirat Official
105  Liechtenstein (LIE) Birgit Blum Judo
106  Lithuania (LTU) Raimundas Mažuolis Swimming
107  Luxembourg (LUX) Anne Kremer Tennis
108  Madagascar (MAD) Dally Randriantefy Tennis
109  Malawi (MAW) John Mwathiwa Athletics
110  Malaysia (MAS) Nor Saiful Zaini Field hockey
111  Maldives (MDV) Ahmed Shageef Athletics
112  Mali (MLI) Monique Ross Envoy
113  Malta (MLT) Carol Galea Athletics
114  Mauritania (MTN) Noureddine Ould Ménira Athletics
115  Mauritius (MRI) Khemraj Naïko Athletics
116  Mexico (MEX) Nancy Contreras Cycling
117  Republic of Moldova (MDA) Vadim Vacarciuc Weightlifting
118  Monaco (MON) Thierry Vatrican Judo
119  Mongolia (MGL) Dolgorsürengiin Sumyaabazar Wrestling
120  Morocco (MAR) Khalid Skah Athletics
121  Mozambique (MOZ) Maria de Lurdes Mutola Athletics
122  Myanmar (MYA) Soe Myint Shooting
123  Namibia (NAM) Friedhelm Sack Shooting
124  Nauru (NRU) Marcus Stephen Weightlifting
125  Nepal (NEP) Tika Bogati Athletics
126  Netherlands (NED) Nico Rienks Rowing
127  Netherlands Antilles (AHO) Sergio Murray Judo
128  New Zealand (NZL) Barbara Kendall Sailing
129  Nicaragua (NCA) Walter Martínez Shooting
130  Niger (NIG) Abdou Manzo Athletics
131  Nigeria (NGR) Mary Onyali-Omagbemi Athletics
132  Norway (NOR) Linda Andersen Sailing
133  Oman (OMA) Khalaf Al-Khatri Shooting
134  Pakistan (PAK) Mansoor Ahmed Field hockey
135  Palestine (PLE) Majed Abu Maraheel Athletics
136  Panama (PAN) Eileen Coparropa Swimming
137  Papua New Guinea (PNG) Subul Babo Athletics
138  Paraguay (PAR) Ramón Jiménez Gaona Athletics
139  Democratic People's Republic of Korea (PRK) Chae Ra-U Table tennis (referee)
140  Peru (PER) Juan Giha Shooting
141  Philippines (PHI) Reynaldo Galido Boxing
142  Poland (POL) Rafał Szukała Swimming
143  Portugal (POR) Fernando Ribeiro Athletics
144  Puerto Rico (PUR) Ivelisse Echevarría Softball
145  Qatar (QAT) Ibrahim Ismail Muftah Athletics
146  Romania (ROM) Iulică Ruican Rowing
147  Russian Federation (RUS) Alexander Karelin Wrestling
148  Rwanda (RWA) Parfait Ntukamyagwe Athletics (coach)
149  Saint Kitts & Nevis (SKN) Diane Dunrod-Francis Athletics
150  Saint Lucia (LCA) Michelle Baptiste Athletics
151  Saint Vincent & the Grenadines (VIN) Eswort Coombs Athletics
152  San Marino (SMR) Manlio Molinari Athletics
153  São Tomé & Príncipe (STP) Sortelina Pires Athletics
154  Saudi Arabia (KSA) Khaled Al-Khalidi Athletics
155  Senegal (SEN) Ibou Faye Athletics
156  Seychelles (SEY) Rival Cadeau Boxing
157  Sierra Leone (SLE) Eunice Barber Athletics
158  Singapore (SIN) Lee Wung Yew Shooting
159  Slovakia (SVK) Jozef Lohyňa Wrestling
160  Slovenia (SLO) Brigita Bukovec Athletics
161  Solomon Islands (SOL) Joseph Onika Athletics (coach)
162  Somalia (SOM) Abdi Bile Athletics
163  South Africa (RSA) Masibulele Makepula Boxing
164  Spain (ESP) Luis Doreste Sailing
165  Sri Lanka (SRI) Sriyani Kulawansa Athletics
166  Sudan (SUD) Mahmoud Musa Abdullah Athletics (coach)
167  Suriname (SUR) Enrico Linscheer Swimming
168  Swaziland (SWZ) Daniel Sibandze Athletics
169  Sweden (SWE) Jan-Ove Waldner Table tennis
170  Switzerland (SUI) Stefan Schärer Handball
171  Syrian Arab Republic (SYR) Ghada Shouaa Athletics
172  Chinese Taipei (TPE) Tu Tsai-hsing Shooting
173  Tajikistan (TJK) Andrey Abduvaliyev Athletics
174  United Republic of Tanzania (TAN) Ikaji Salum Athletics
175  Thailand (THA) Vissanu Sophanich Athletics
176  Togo (TOG) Téko Folligan Athletics
177  Tonga (TGA) Paea Wolfgramm Boxing
178  Trinidad & Tobago (TRI) Gene Samuel Cycling
179  Tunisia (TUN) Iskander Hachicha Judo
180  Turkey (TUR) Derya Büyükuncu Swimming
181  Turkmenistan (TKM) Rozy Rejepov Wrestling
182  Uganda (UGA) Mary Musoke Table tennis
183  Ukraine (UKR) Sergey Bubka Athletics
184  United Arab Emirates (UAE) Nabil Abdul Tahlak Shooting
185  Uruguay (URU) Marcelo Filippini Tennis
186  Uzbekistan (UZB) Timur Ibragimov Boxing
187  Vanuatu (VAN) Tawai Keiruan Athletics
188  Venezuela (VEN) Francisco Sánchez Swimming
189  Vietnam (VIE) Nguyễn Hữu Huy Judo (coach)
190  Virgin Islands (ISV) Lisa Neuburger Sailing
191  Western Samoa (SAM) Bob Gasio Boxing
192  Yemen (YEM) Abdullah Al-Izani Wrestling
193  Yugoslavia (YUG) Igor Milanović Water polo
194  Zaire (ZAI) Lukengu Ngalula Basketball
195  Zambia (ZAM) Davis Mwale Boxing
196  Zimbabwe (ZIM) Tendai Chimusasa Athletics
197  United States (USA) Bruce Baumgartner Wrestling

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.