World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2011 Copa Sudamericana

Article Id: WHEBN0027613361
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2011 Copa Sudamericana  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2010–11 Argentine Primera División season, 2010–11 Uruguayan Primera División season, 2011–12 Argentine Primera División season, 2011 Copa Libertadores, 2011 Copa Sudamericana
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2011 Copa Sudamericana

2011 Copa Sudamericana de Clubes
Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana de Clubes 2011
Copa Bridgestone Sul-americana de Clubes 2011
Tournament details
Dates August 2 – December 14, 2011
Teams 39 (from 10 associations)
Final positions
Champions Universidad de Chile (1st title)
Runners-up LDU Quito
Tournament statistics
Matches played 76
Goals scored 175 (2.3 per match)
Top scorer(s) Eduardo Vargas (11 goals)
Best player Eduardo Vargas

The 2011 Copa Sudamericana de Clubes (officially the 2011 Copa CONMEBOL. The winner, Universidad de Chile, qualified for the 2012 Copa Libertadores, the 2012 Recopa Sudamericana, and the 2012 Suruga Bank Championship.

Qualified teams

Association Team (Berth) Entry stage Qualification method
Argentina
6+1 berths
Independiente (Defending champion) Round of 16 2010 Copa Sudamericana champion
Vélez Sársfield (Argentina 1) Second Stage 2010–11 Primera División aggregate table 1st place
Estudiantes (Argentina 2) 2010–11 Primera División aggregate table 2nd place
Godoy Cruz (Argentina 3) 2010–11 Primera División aggregate table 3rd place
Lanús (Argentina 4) 2010–11 Primera División aggregate table 4th place
Arsenal (Argentina 5) 2010–11 Primera División aggregate table 5th place
Argentinos Juniors (Argentina 6) 2010–11 Primera División aggregate table 7th place
Bolivia
3 berths
Aurora (Bolivia 1) Second Stage 2010 Clausura 3rd place
The Strongest (Bolivia 2) First Stage 2010 Apertura 4th place
San José (Bolivia 3) 2010 Torneo de Invierno runner-up
Brazil
8 berths
Atlético Paranaense (Brazil 1) Second Stage 2010 Série A 5th place
Botafogo (Brazil 2) 2010 Série A 6th place
São Paulo (Brazil 3) 2010 Série A 9th place
Palmeiras (Brazil 4) 2010 Série A 10th place
Vasco da Gama (Brazil 5) 2010 Série A 11th place
Ceará (Brazil 6) 2010 Série A 12th place
Atlético Mineiro (Brazil 7) 2010 Série A 13th place
Flamengo (Brazil 8) 2010 Série A 14th place
Chile
3 berths
Iquique (Chile 1) Second Stage 2010 Copa Chile champion
Universidad Católica (Chile 2) First Stage 2011 Apertura classification phase 1st place
Universidad de Chile (Chile 3) 2011 Primera División Copa Sudamericana playoff winner
Colombia
3 berths
Deportivo Cali (Colombia 1) Second Stage 2010 Copa Colombia champion
Santa Fe (Colombia 2) First Stage 2010 Primera A aggregate table 2nd best non-champion
La Equidad (Colombia 3) 2010 Primera A aggregate table 3rd best non-champion
Ecuador
3 berths
Emelec (Ecuador 1) Second Stage 2011 Serie A first stage winner
LDU Quito (Ecuador 2) First Stage 2010 Serie A second stage winner
Deportivo Quito (Ecuador 3) 2011 Serie A first stage 3rd place
Paraguay
3 berths
Libertad (Paraguay 1) Second Stage 2010 Primera División aggregate table best champion
Nacional (Paraguay 2) First Stage 2010 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best non-champion
Olimpia (Paraguay 3) 2010 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best non-champion
Peru
3 berths
Universitario (Peru 1) Second Stage 2010 Descentralizado aggregate table 2nd best non-finalist
Universidad César Vallejo (Peru 2) First Stage 2010 Descentralizado aggregate table 3rd best non-finalist
Juan Aurich (Peru 3) 2010 Descentralizado aggregate table 4th best non-finalist
Uruguay
3 berths
Nacional (Uruguay 1) Second Stage 2010–11 Primera División champion
Fénix (Uruguay 2) First Stage 2010–11 Primera División aggregate table 4th place
Bella Vista (Uruguay 3) 2010–11 Primera División aggregate table 5th place
Venezuela
3 berths
Trujillanos (Venezuela 1) Second Stage 2010 Copa Venezuela champion
Deportivo Anzoátegui (Venezuela 2) First Stage 2010–11 Primera División Serie Sudamericana winner with better aggregate
Yaracuyanos (Venezuela 3) 2010–11 Primera División Serie Sudamericana winner with worse aggregate

Draw

The draw was originally to be held on June 14, 2011 at CONMEBOL's Convention Center in Luque, Paraguay,[1] but was postponed by CONMEBOL due to disruptions to air traffic in the region by the volcanic eruption of the Puyehue-Cordón Caulle volcanic complex, first to June 16,[2] and then to June 21,[3] and finally to June 28, with the venue switched to the Sheraton Hotel in Buenos Aires, Argentina.[4]

The tournament was played in single-elimination format, with each tie played over two legs. The draw mechanism was as follows:[5]

First Stage
  • The sixteen teams which qualify through berths 2 and 3 from the eight countries other than Argentina and Brazil were drawn against each other. The matchups were based on countries: Bolivia v Paraguay, Chile v Uruguay, Colombia v Peru, Ecuador v Venezuela.
Second Stage
  • The eight winners of the First Stage were drawn against the eight teams which qualify through berth 1 from the eight countries other than Argentina and Brazil.
  • The six teams from Argentina, excluding the defending champion, were drawn against each other, where the matchups were based on the berths which the teams qualify through: 1 v 6, 2 v 5, 3 v 4, with the former playing the second leg at home.
  • The eight teams from Brazil were drawn against each other, where the matchups were based on the berths which the teams qualify through: 1 v 8, 2 v 7, 3 v 6, 4 v 5, with the former playing the second leg at home.
Final stages
  • The 15 winners of the Second Stage, together with the defending champion, were assigned a "seed" starting from the round of 16, which was used to determine the bracket of the final stages, with the higher-seeded team playing the second leg at home in each tie.

Change of sponsorship

During the draw, CONMEBOL announced that Bridgestone would replace Nissan Motors as the primary sponsor of the tournament. The official name of the tournament would be changed accordingly to the Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana.[6]

Schedule

All dates listed are Wednesdays, but matches may be played on the day before (Tuesdays) and after (Thursdays) as well.

Stage First leg Second leg
First Stage August 3, 10, 17 August 10, 17, 24
Second Stage August 10, 31
September 7, 14
August 24
September 7, 14, 21
Round of 16 September 28
October 5, 19
October 12, 19, 26
Quarterfinals November 2 November 9, 16
Semifinals November 23 November 30
Finals December 8 December 14

Preliminary stages

The first two stages of the competition are the First Stage and Second Stage. Both stages are largely played concurrent to each other.

First stage

The First Stage began on August 2 and ended on August 25.[7] Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team 1 Points Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
Nacional 4:1 San José 0–0 1–0
Santa Fe 4:1 Universidad César Vallejo 1–1 2–0
Fénix 1:4 Universidad de Chile 0–1 0–0
Deportivo Anzoátegui 3:3 Deportivo Quito 0–1 2–0 +1:−1
The Strongest 3:3 Olimpia 0–2 2–1 −1:+1
Juan Aurich 0:6 La Equidad 0–2 1–2
Universidad Católica 4:1 Bella Vista 1–1 3–0
LDU Quito 4:1 Yaracuyanos 1–1 1–0

Second stage

The Second Stage began on August 10 and ended on September 22.[7] Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team 1 Points Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
Vélez Sársfield 4:1 Argentinos Juniors 0–0 4–0
Nacional 0:6 Universidad de Chile 0–1 0–2
Palmeiras 3:3 Vasco da Gama 0–2 3–1 0:0 0:1
Libertad 6:0 La Equidad 1–0 1–0
Universitario 6:0 Deportivo Anzoátegui 2–1 2–0
Estudiantes 3:3 Arsenal 0–2 1–0 −1:+1
Deportivo Cali 2:2 Santa Fe 1–1 1–1 0:0 1:1 5–6
Botafogo 6:0 Atlético Mineiro 2–1 1–0
Emelec 0:6 Olimpia 1–2 1–2
Godoy Cruz 2:2 Lanús 2–2 0–0 0:0 2:0
Trujillanos 0:6 LDU Quito 1–4 0–1
São Paulo 3:3 Ceará 1–2 3–0 +2:−2
Aurora 4:1 Nacional 1–1 5–2
Atlético Paranaense 0:6 Flamengo 0–1 0–1
Iquique 1:4 Universidad Católica 1–2 0–0

Final stages

Teams from the Round of 16 onwards were seeded depending on which second stage tie they won (i.e., the winner of Match O1 would be assigned the 1 seed, etc.; the defending champion, Independiente, was assigned the 5 seed).[8]

Bracket

In each tie, the higher-seeded team played the second leg at home.

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                             
1   Vélez Sársfield 2 1  
16   Universidad Católica 0 1  
  1   Vélez Sársfield 1 3  
  8   Santa Fe 1 2  
8   Santa Fe 1 4
9   Botafogo 1 1  
  1   Vélez Sársfield 0 0  
  12   LDU Quito 2 1  
4   Libertad 0 2  
13   São Paulo 1 0  
  4   Libertad 0 1 (4)
  12   LDU Quito (p) 1 0 (5)  
5   Independiente 0 1
12   LDU Quito 2 0  
  12   LDU Quito 0 0
  2   Universidad de Chile 1 3
2   Universidad de Chile 4 1  
15   Flamengo 0 0  
  2   Universidad de Chile 2 3
  7   Arsenal 1 0  
7   Arsenal 0 3
10   Olimpia 0 2  
  2   Universidad de Chile 1 2
  3   Vasco da Gama 1 0  
3   Vasco da Gama 1 8  
14   Aurora 3 3  
  3   Vasco da Gama 0 5
  6   Universitario 2 2  
6   Universitario (p) 1 1 (3)
11   Godoy Cruz 1 1 (2)  

Round of 16

The Round of 16 began on September 28 and ended on October 26. Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team 1 Points Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
Vélez Sársfield 4:1 Universidad Católica 2–0 1–1
Santa Fe 4:1 Botafogo 1–1 4–1
Independiente 3:3 LDU Quito 0–2 1–0 −1:+1
Libertad 3:3 São Paulo 0–1 2–0 +1:−1
Universidad de Chile 6:0 Flamengo 4–0 1–0
Arsenal 4:1 Olimpia 0–0 3–2
Universitario 2:2 Godoy Cruz 1–1 1–1 0:0 1:1 3–2
Vasco da Gama 3:3 Aurora 1–3 8–3 +3:−3

Quarterfinals

The Quarterfinals began on November 1 and ended on November 17. Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team 1 Points Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
Vélez Sársfield 4:1 Santa Fe 1–1 3–2
Libertad 3:3 LDU Quito 0–1 1–0 0:0 0:0 4–5
Universidad de Chile 6:0 Arsenal 2–1 3–0
Vasco da Gama 3:3 Universitario 0–2 5–2 +1:−1

Semifinals

The Semifinals began on November 23 and ended on November 30. Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team 1 Points Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
Universidad de Chile 4:1 Vasco da Gama 1–1 2–0
Vélez Sársfield 0:6 LDU Quito 0–2 0–1

Finals

The Finals were played over two legs, with the higher-seeded team playing the second leg at home. If the teams were tied on points and goal difference at the end of regulation in the second leg, the away goals rule would not be applied and 30 minutes of extra time would be played. If still tied after extra time, the title would be decided by penalty shootout.[5]

December 8, 2011
19:15 UTC−5
LDU Quito 0–1 Universidad de Chile
Report E. Vargas Goal 43'
Estadio Casa Blanca, Quito
Attendance: 41,000
Referee: Diego Abal (Argentina)

December 14, 2011
21:15 UTC−3
Universidad de Chile 3–0 LDU Quito
E. Vargas Goal 2'86'
Lorenzetti Goal 79'
Report

Universidad de Chile won on points 6–0.

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Team Goals
1 Eduardo Vargas Universidad de Chile 11
2 Hernán Barcos LDU Quito 7
3 Bernardo Vasco da Gama 4
Guillermo Franco Vélez Sársfield 4
Omar Pérez Santa Fe 4
Óscar Rodas Santa Fe 4
Raúl Ruidíaz Universitario 4
8 Alecsandro Vasco da Gama 3
Augusto Andaveris Aurora 3
Luis Bolaños LDU Quito 3
Gustavo Canales Universidad de Chile 3
Pablo Zeballos Olimpia 3

See also

References

  1. ^ "Sorteo Copa Sudamericana el 14 de junio" [Copa Sudamericana Draw on June 14] (in Spanish).  
  2. ^ "Postergado el Sorteo de la Copa Sudamericana 2011 para el jueves 16 de junio" [Draw postponed the 2011 Copa Sudamericana on Thursday June 16] (in Spanish).  
  3. ^ "Postergado nuevamente el Sorteo de la Copa Sudamericana 2011: será el martes 21 de junio" [Drawing again postponed the Copa Sudamericana 2011: will be Tuesday June 21] (in Spanish).  
  4. ^ "Copa Sudamericana 2011: Sorteo el martes 28 de junio en Buenos Aires" [Copa Sudamericana 2011: Draw on Tuesday 28 June in Buenos Aires] (in Spanish).  
  5. ^ a b Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana Reglamento 2011 (Spanish)
  6. ^ Fue sorteada la Copa Sudamericana
  7. ^ a b Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana 2011 - Programa de Partidos - 1a. y 2a. Fase
  8. ^ Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana 2011: Cuadro de desarrollo desde Octavos de Final

External links

  • Official webpage (Spanish)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.